Shea tree

Shea tree - Butyrospermum parkii
Latin Name: 
Butyrospermum parkii
Other names: 
Vitellaria paradoxa
B. paradoxa
shi tree
vitellaria
karité

The Shea tree is a traditional African food plant. It has been claimed to have potential to improve nutrition, boost food supply in the "annual hungry season", foster rural development and support sustainable landcare.

Shea nut "butter" has many uses and may or may not be refined. In the West, shea butter is mostly used for cosmetics. Throughout Africa it is used extensively for food and medicinal purposes, and is a major source of dietary fat.

Shea butter is composed of five principal fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic. 

hair conditioner

Sun, 05/15/2011 - 12:28
tefnut

I have found Shea butter makes a great "bath oil" I even let my hair soak in it and find even though my hair becomes greasy after, I leave it over night, wash it in the morning and it feels like my hair has had a really good condition